19, Chevallier Street, IP1 2PF
19 Chevallier Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £85,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £85,000 * 12.8% 11.0% Aug 2013 £77,500 11.1% 8.2% May 2009 £49,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Chevallier Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,574 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,463 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £85,000 £1,574 £132,992 £2,463 Aug 2013 £77,500 £1,435 £129,810 £2,404 May 2009 £49,500 £917 £98,056 £1,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Chevallier Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: