Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £282,500 1.8% -0.7%
Dec 2007 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Maltings Close.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,973 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £282,500 £2,974 £410,749 £4,324
Dec 2007 £250,000 £2,632 £399,318 £4,203

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Maltings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 13 Maltings Close.

Photos for 13 Maltings Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments: