44, Edinburgh Gardens, SL4 2AW
44 Edinburgh Gardens is a 81 m² flat in Old Windsor. It sold for £323,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £323,000 3.3% 0.8% Nov 2003 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Edinburgh Gardens.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,987 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,151 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £323,000 £3,988 £336,207 £4,151 Nov 2003 £230,000 £2,840 £500,760 £6,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Edinburgh Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Edinburgh Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: