61, Swanton Road, DA8 1LR
61 Swanton Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Erith. It sold for £296,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£296,000 on May 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Swanton Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,482 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,729 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £296,000 £3,482 £486,977 £5,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erith are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,000 per square metre (£345 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Swanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Swanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/03032/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 61 Swanton Road Erith Kent
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the conversion of roof space involving alterations to existing roofline, including a hip to gable enlargement, and a window to flank wall.
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/01551/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 61 Swanton Road Erith Ken
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966