12, Oakdene, IP10 0NS
12 Oakdene is a 77 m² detached home in Kirton. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £235,000 18.9% 17.0% Nov 2013 £207,500 6.6% 4.3% Nov 2000 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Oakdene.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,437 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £235,000 £3,052 £341,685 £4,437 Nov 2013 £207,500 £2,695 £318,622 £4,138 Nov 2000 £90,000 £1,169 £291,245 £3,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Oakdene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Oakdene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.