34, Knighton Grange Road, LE2 2LE
34 Knighton Grange Road is a 288 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 1999 £160,000 0.0% -2.2% Jan 1999 £160,000 0.0% -0.4% Sep 1998 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £555 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,387 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £160,000 £556 £687,314 £2,387 Jan 1999 £160,000 £556 £691,584 £2,401 Sep 1998 £160,000 £556 £691,816 £2,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 288 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £687,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 288 m², this implies a valuation between £654,000 and £1,129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,768 square metres (19,031 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Knighton Grange Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Knighton Grange Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 288 sqm (3,100 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.