30, Marriott Road, S7 2QH
30 Marriott Road is a 125 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £236,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£236,000 on Jun 2014
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £236,000 £1,888 £382,679 £3,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,700 and £4,170 per square metre (£250 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.