Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on Jul 2014
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £972 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £70,000 £972 £100,052 £1,390

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.