Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £530,000 6.1% 4.0%
Apr 1997 £188,000 na na
Internal area
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £530,000 £2,598 £808,930 £3,965
Apr 1997 £188,000 £922 £847,596 £4,155

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £808,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £622,000 and £755,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,208 square metres (13,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Greenacres The Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for Greenacres The Square.

Photos for Greenacres The Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2019 19/00700/FUH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Greenacres The Square Elford Tamworth Staffordshire
Description:
Replacing conservatory with larger day room
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
09 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982