Property data
Sale history
£82,500 on Feb 2014
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,880 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £82,500 £1,289 £184,307 £2,880

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,020 per square metre (£185 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Cranbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cranbourne Road.

Photos for 7 Cranbourne Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D