8, Tunley Lane, WN6 9RH
8 Tunley Lane is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Appley Bridge. It sold for £283,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £283,000 -2.3% -4.8% Dec 2007 £327,500 12.5% 10.4% Mar 1996 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Tunley Lane.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £283,000 £2,645 £462,700 £4,324 Dec 2007 £327,500 £3,061 £489,009 £4,570 Mar 1996 £82,000 £766 £403,508 £3,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Appley Bridge are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,180 per square metre (£219 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 489 square metres (5,264 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Tunley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Tunley Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: