Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £275,000 3.0% 0.6%
Sep 2002 £195,000 14.6% 12.8%
Jan 1999 £119,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 240, Walmley Road.

Floorplan 240
View floorplan
Internal area
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,949 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £275,000 £1,897 £427,534 £2,949
Sep 2002 £195,000 £1,345 £453,128 £3,125
Jan 1999 £119,000 £821 £447,372 £3,085

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £494,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
514 square metres (5,533 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 240 Walmley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 240 Walmley Road.

Photos for 240 Walmley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.