36, Stanley Court, BA3 2DU
36 Stanley Court is a 61 m² terraced home in Midsomer Norton. It sold for £94,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £94,000 0.7% -1.6% Apr 2003 £87,000 8.6% 6.7% Dec 1995 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Stanley Court.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,540 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £94,000 £1,541 £156,420 £2,564 Apr 2003 £87,000 £1,426 £142,714 £2,340 Dec 1995 £47,500 £779 £149,803 £2,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midsomer Norton are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,970 per square metre (£277 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Stanley Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Stanley Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.