56, Cotesheath Street, ST1 3JD
56 Cotesheath Street is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £65,500 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £65,500 * -2.0% -4.5% Apr 2005 £78,500 62.3% 59.7% Dec 2003 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £839 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,572 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £65,500 £840 £122,638 £1,572 Apr 2005 £78,500 £1,006 £153,578 £1,969 Dec 2003 £40,000 £513 £121,614 £1,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,130 and £2,000 per square metre (£104 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Cotesheath Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Cotesheath Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area