44, Newlyn Drive, NG8 5GX
44 Newlyn Drive is a 88 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Oct 2014
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,455 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £140,000 £1,591 £216,035 £2,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,750 per square metre (£185 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.