251, Broadway, DN7 4HS
251 Broadway is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £116,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £116,000 6.6% 4.4% Jul 1996 £36,000 1.8% -0.9% Jan 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 251, Broadway.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,115 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £116,000 £1,115 £179,273 £1,724 Jul 1996 £36,000 £346 £148,218 £1,425 Jan 1995 £35,000 £337 £146,841 £1,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 251 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 251 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.