5, Tall Pines, LU7 3FW
5 Tall Pines is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £237,500 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £237,500 -0.5% -3.0% Jun 2004 £249,950 25.9% 24.0% Aug 2002 £163,000 19.3% 17.5% Jul 1999 £94,950 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £237,500 £2,500 £398,645 £4,196 Jun 2004 £249,950 £2,631 £485,035 £5,106 Aug 2002 £163,000 £1,716 £385,143 £4,054 Jul 1999 £94,950 £999 £285,138 £3,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Tall Pines. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Tall Pines.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.