7, Ribble Road, FY1 4AA
7 Ribble Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £80,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £80,000 4.6% 3.2% Jun 2013 £75,000 6.0% 3.7% May 2001 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Ribble Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £776 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £80,000 £777 £111,631 £1,084 Jun 2013 £75,000 £728 £108,337 £1,052 May 2001 £37,000 £359 £101,654 £987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £800 and £1,330 per square metre (£74 and £123 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Ribble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Ribble Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E