Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2014 £170,000 0.4% -2.1%
Aug 2004 £164,000 36.4% 34.9%
May 2003 £112,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Powell Drive.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,170 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £170,000 £1,910 £282,088 £3,170
Aug 2004 £164,000 £1,843 £316,428 £3,555
May 2003 £112,000 £1,258 £249,399 £2,802

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Powell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Powell Drive.

Photos for 5 Powell Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.