55, Porters Field, CM7 1FB
55 Porters Field is a 74 m² terraced home in Braintree. It sold for £184,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £184,000 6.5% 4.9% Mar 2013 £166,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,486 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,980 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £184,000 £2,486 £294,503 £3,980 Mar 2013 £166,500 £2,250 £310,370 £4,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,350 per square metre (£301 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Porters Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2014. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Porters Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: