14, Regent Road, PR8 2EB
14 Regent Road is a 347 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £522,500 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £522,500 * 3.5% 1.0% May 2006 £400,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Regent Road.
- Internal area
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,505 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,406 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £522,500 £1,506 £835,000 £2,406 May 2006 £400,000 £1,153 £651,816 £1,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 347 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £835,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 347 m², this implies a valuation between £722,000 and £1,093,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Regent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 14 Regent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 347 sqm (3,735 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 358 sqm (3,853 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: