Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £136,000 * 0.4% -2.0%
Feb 2004 £130,000 24.8% 23.2%
May 2000 £56,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £883 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,114 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £136,000 £883 £171,573 £1,114
Feb 2004 £130,000 £844 £271,447 £1,763
May 2000 £56,000 £364 £162,556 £1,056

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Le Sands are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,170 per square metre (£238 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 62a Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 62a Main Road.

Photos for 62a Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D