The Cottage, DL12 0JR
The Cottage is a 50 m² terraced home in Middleton In Teesdale. It sold for £103,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £103,000 8.9% 6.5% Sep 2000 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £103,000 £2,060 £163,760 £3,275 Sep 2000 £33,000 £660 £105,491 £2,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton In Teesdale are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,930 per square metre (£152 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for The Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: