87, Ambleside, B32 3HR
87 Ambleside is a 79 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £130,000 1.1% -1.4% Apr 2007 £120,000 12.0% 10.0% Nov 2000 £57,950 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,077 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £130,000 £1,646 £243,048 £3,077 Apr 2007 £120,000 £1,519 £226,728 £2,870 Nov 2000 £57,950 £734 £235,556 £2,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,950 per square metre (£178 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.