Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £135,200 7.7% 5.4%
Jan 1996 £35,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Windmill Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,275 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £135,200 £1,275 £252,592 £2,383
Jan 1996 £35,500 £335 £247,683 £2,337

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,280 per square metre (£237 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Windmill Road.

Photos for 9 Windmill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: