Cobweb Cottage, High Street, GL5 5EL
Cobweb Cottage High Street is a 127 m² detached home in Amberley. It sold for £383,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £383,000 1.8% -0.7% May 2009 £352,500 37.4% 33.8% Sep 2006 £150,499 3.7% 2.0% Mar 1999 £115,000 11.8% 9.5% Jun 1995 £75,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cobweb Cottage, High Street.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,067 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £383,000 £3,016 £643,533 £5,067 May 2009 £352,500 £2,776 £748,637 £5,895 Sep 2006 £150,499 £1,185 £286,013 £2,252 Mar 1999 £115,000 £906 £489,182 £3,852 Jun 1995 £75,500 £594 £471,537 £3,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £643,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amberley are now selling for between £3,630 and £5,100 per square metre (£337 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £648,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cobweb Cottage High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Cobweb Cottage High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: