5, Albany Gate, BS34 8UJ
5 Albany Gate is a 135 m² detached home in Stoke Gifford. It sold for £295,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £295,000 4.8% 2.5% Dec 2001 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Albany Gate.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,577 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £295,000 £2,185 £482,910 £3,577 Dec 2001 £167,000 £1,237 £501,571 £3,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke Gifford are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,830 per square metre (£366 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £533,000 and £652,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Albany Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/12/2023. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Albany Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.