1, Ormesby Way, HA3 9SE
1 Ormesby Way is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Queensbury. It sold for £500,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Jan 2014
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,481 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £500,000 £4,310 £751,845 £6,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £751,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queensbury are now selling for between £5,230 and £6,740 per square metre (£485 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £607,000 and £782,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Ormesby Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ormesby Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.