35, Wharncliffe Drive, BD2 3SX
35 Wharncliffe Drive is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £75,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £75,000 * -3.0% -5.4% Nov 2005 £98,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £986 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £75,000 £987 £128,136 £1,686 Nov 2005 £98,000 £1,289 £151,196 £1,989 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Wharncliffe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Wharncliffe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area