29, Clay Road, IP32 6RX
29 Clay Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £190,000 7.9% 5.2% Jul 2010 £140,000 0.0% -2.2% Feb 2009 £140,000 15.4% 12.5% Aug 2004 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Clay Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,979 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £190,000 £2,111 £268,092 £2,979 Jul 2010 £140,000 £1,556 £224,506 £2,495 Feb 2009 £140,000 £1,556 £275,612 £3,062 Aug 2004 £74,000 £822 £125,302 £1,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,970 per square metre (£251 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Clay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Clay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: