Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Jul 2014
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £125,000 £1,953 £187,623 £2,932

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,520 and £6,280 per square metre (£419 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Wellington Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 17 Wellington Terrace.

Photos for 17 Wellington Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area