81, Lady Lane, CM2 0TH
81 Lady Lane is a 83 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £287,500 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £287,500 3.5% 1.6% Sep 2011 £265,000 -0.5% -3.4% Dec 2007 £270,000 5.9% 3.2% Sep 2005 £238,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,110 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £287,500 £3,464 £424,153 £5,110 Sep 2011 £265,000 £3,193 £425,069 £5,121 Dec 2007 £270,000 £3,253 £461,893 £5,565 Sep 2005 £238,000 £2,867 £474,406 £5,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: