5, The Triangle, DE7 4AP
5 The Triangle is a 72 m² terraced home in Ilkeston. It sold for £70,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £70,000 * 5.5% 3.3% Dec 1996 £27,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £972 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,719 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £70,000 £972 £123,733 £1,719 Dec 1996 £27,500 £382 £145,967 £2,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,850 per square metre (£186 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 The Triangle. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Triangle.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.