60, High Street, CF37 1QP
60 High Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £45,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £45,000 * -7.6% -10.0% Apr 2007 £77,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £703 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £45,000 £703 £78,273 £1,223 Apr 2007 £77,000 £1,203 £93,809 £1,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.