52, Castle Street, BL2 1AE
52 Castle Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £71,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £71,000 * -3.4% -5.8% Jun 2005 £96,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £755 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,463 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £71,000 £755 £137,550 £1,463 Jun 2005 £96,000 £1,021 £207,806 £2,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,570 per square metre (£142 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: