15, Maygrove Road, NR30 1DG
15 Maygrove Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Great Yarmouth. It sold for £87,500 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £87,500 -4.3% -6.6% Jan 2011 £100,000 -1.4% -4.2% Jul 2007 £105,000 9.4% 7.1% Sep 2005 £89,000 49.3% 45.6% Oct 2004 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £87,500 £1,250 £135,446 £1,935 Jan 2011 £100,000 £1,429 £163,856 £2,341 Jul 2007 £105,000 £1,500 £147,312 £2,104 Sep 2005 £89,000 £1,271 £150,143 £2,145 Oct 2004 £62,000 £886 £105,291 £1,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Yarmouth are now selling for between £1,470 and £1,980 per square metre (£136 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Maygrove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Maygrove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: