169, Chetwode Road, KT20 5PH
169 Chetwode Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Tadworth. It sold for £249,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
£249,000 on Feb 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 169, Chetwode Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,486 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £249,000 £2,862 £390,314 £4,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadworth are now selling for between £4,490 and £6,020 per square metre (£417 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 169 Chetwode Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 169 Chetwode Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.