78, Charles Street, CF40 2AW
78 Charles Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £65,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Dec 2014
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £878 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,732 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £65,000 £878 £128,189 £1,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.