Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Jun 2014
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,478 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £115,000 £1,716 £166,022 £2,478

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Middleton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Middleton.

Photos for 11 Middleton
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.