56, Provene Gardens, SO32 2LE
56 Provene Gardens is a 124 m² detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £345,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £345,000 1.0% -1.4% Jun 2007 £320,000 9.1% 7.0% Jul 2001 £191,000 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,782 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,491 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £345,000 £2,782 £432,852 £3,491 Jun 2007 £320,000 £2,581 £501,129 £4,041 Jul 2001 £191,000 £1,540 £537,895 £4,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Provene Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Provene Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: