76, Wadnall Way, SG3 6DX
76 Wadnall Way is a 46 m² flat in Knebworth. It sold for £122,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £122,000 -1.3% -3.8% Oct 2007 £132,000 9.6% 7.7% May 2001 £73,000 11.9% 9.9% Oct 1999 £61,000 16.7% 14.6% Sep 1996 £37,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Wadnall Way.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,652 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £122,000 £2,652 £174,623 £3,796 Oct 2007 £132,000 £2,870 £180,579 £3,926 May 2001 £73,000 £1,587 £199,797 £4,343 Oct 1999 £61,000 £1,326 £212,597 £4,622 Sep 1996 £37,950 £825 £193,223 £4,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knebworth are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,680 per square metre (£420 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Wadnall Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 76 Wadnall Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: