62, Cookridge Avenue, LS16 7LZ
62 Cookridge Avenue is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £212,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£212,000 on Aug 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Cookridge Avenue.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,419 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,314 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £212,000 £3,419 £329,476 £5,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,120 per square metre (£290 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Cookridge Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Cookridge Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/05765/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 62 Cookridge Avenue Cookridge Leeds
- Description:
- Extensions to side and rear, new porch to front, and addition of twenty rooflights to the extended dwelling.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.