6, Renown Street, PL2 2DF
6 Renown Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £82,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£82,500 on Dec 2014
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,161 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,821 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £82,500 £1,162 £129,278 £1,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Renown Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 6 Renown Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.