5, George Street, SP2 7BA
5 George Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £170,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £170,000 1.7% -0.6% Jul 2009 £155,000 -0.2% -2.6% Apr 2004 £157,000 18.5% 16.8% Nov 2001 £105,000 16.5% 15.0% Mar 1999 £69,950 1445.8% 1389.2% Jan 1999 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, George Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £170,000 £2,833 £217,067 £3,618 Jul 2009 £155,000 £2,583 £227,472 £3,791 Apr 2004 £157,000 £2,617 £246,863 £4,114 Nov 2001 £105,000 £1,750 £247,605 £4,127 Mar 1999 £69,950 £1,166 £266,538 £4,442 Jan 1999 £42,000 £700 £160,037 £2,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 George Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 George Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: