Property data
Sale history
£550,000 on Feb 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3 Blacksmith Cottages, Churchend.

Floorplan Blacksmith Cottages
View floorplan
Internal area
244 square metres (2,626 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £550,000 £2,254 £863,294 £3,538

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 244 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £863,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitminster are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,270 per square metre (£291 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 244 m², this implies a valuation between £766,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
600 square metres (6,458 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Blacksmith Cottages Churchend. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Blacksmith Cottages Churchend.

Photos for Blacksmith Cottages Churchend
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
244 sqm (2,626 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: +é-¦K. Roof: +é-¦K. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.