85, Bridport Way, CM7 9FP
85 Bridport Way is a 144 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £310,000 5.0% 2.8% Feb 2000 £152,995 na na - Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £310,000 £2,153 £467,929 £3,250 Feb 2000 £152,995 £1,062 £495,499 £3,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Bridport Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Bridport Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.