Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £75,000 -2.2% -4.8%
Feb 2008 £86,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £892 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,448 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £75,000 £893 £121,647 £1,448
Feb 2008 £86,000 £1,024 £123,173 £1,466

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 St Lawrence Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 St Lawrence Road.

Photos for 5 St Lawrence Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.