132, Cyfarthfa Street, CF24 3HH
132 Cyfarthfa Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £138,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £138,000 -2.7% -5.1% Jun 2010 £152,500 3.9% 1.5% Dec 2003 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132, Cyfarthfa Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,003 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £138,000 £1,865 £222,228 £3,003 Jun 2010 £152,500 £2,061 £260,387 £3,519 Dec 2003 £119,000 £1,608 £241,356 £3,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,560 per square metre (£240 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Cyfarthfa Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Cyfarthfa Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D