Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £269,000 2.0% -0.5%
Jun 2004 £221,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,793 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £269,000 £3,321 £388,235 £4,793
Jun 2004 £221,000 £2,728 £375,722 £4,639

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reynoldston are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,530 per square metre (£261 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Virginia Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Virginia Cottage .

Photos for Virginia Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: