Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £116,950 2.7% 0.1%
Mar 2010 £104,000 6.2% 4.2%
Aug 1996 £45,950 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,459 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £116,950 £1,480 £115,236 £1,459
Mar 2010 £104,000 £1,316 £123,395 £1,562
Aug 1996 £45,950 £582 £115,679 £1,464

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/12/2012. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Knightsbridge.

Photos for 5 Knightsbridge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: